IncomeLookup

How Much Do Office Clerks, General Make?

$45,010 median per year · $46,420 average · 2.46 million jobs

Median annual$45,010
Median hourly$21.64
Employment2.46 millionjobs
Pay rank#663of 825

The median annual wage for Office Clerks, General was $45,010 in May 2025 — the midpoint of the pay distribution, not an average pulled up by a handful of top earners.

That is 12% below the $50,980 median for all US workers — roughly 0.9× the national figure. It ranks 663rd of the 825 occupations with a published median.

Office Clerks, General salary by percentile

A single median hides the shape of the pay distribution. The table below shows what workers earn at each fifth of the distribution, from the lowest-paid 10% to the highest-paid 10%, in both annual and hourly terms.

Annual and hourly wages by percentile
PercentileAnnualHourly
10th percentile$30,310$14.57
25th percentile$36,350$17.48
Median$45,010$21.64
75th percentile$54,300$26.11
90th percentile$64,680$31.10
Average (mean)$46,420$22.32

What the pay range means

The distance between the 10th and 90th percentiles is the clearest signal of how much pay varies inside an occupation. Here the top decile earns 2.1× what the bottom decile earns, a spread of $34,370 a year. Occupations with a wide spread usually reward experience, certifications, location or specialty. Occupations with a narrow spread tend to pay close to a common rate.

On an hourly basis the median is $21.64. Annual figures assume full-time, year-round work; part-time schedules and overtime shift the hourly-to-annual relationship, which is why the BLS publishes both.

How this occupation compares

Within office and administrative support, the BLS group median is $47,450. This occupation sits 5% below that mark.

About 2.46 million jobs are in the occupation, or 1.6% of the 155.5 million jobs covered by the survey. That scale matters: a very large occupation moves slowly, so its median is a stable benchmark rather than a snapshot of a few hires.

Where these numbers come from

Every figure on this page comes from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for May 2025. The survey covers wage and salary workers in nonfarm establishments and excludes self-employed workers, owners of unincorporated businesses, and some government roles.

Figures are national estimates. They describe what an occupation pays across the country as a whole, not what a particular employer, city or experience level offers. Percentiles are rounded, but no wage in the May 2025 release is top-coded: every published median and percentile is an exact figure.

Similar occupations

Roles with closely comparable median pay, mostly within office and administrative support.

Common questions

How much do Office Clerks, General make?

The median was $45,010 a year in May 2025. The average was $46,420, above the median — the two diverge when pay is unevenly distributed across the occupation.

What do the top 10% of Office Clerks, General earn?

The 90th percentile is $64,680 a year, or $31.10 an hour. Only 10% of workers in the occupation earn more than this.

What do entry-level Office Clerks, General earn?

The 10th percentile is $30,310 a year, or $14.57 an hour. One in ten workers in the occupation earns less than this. The BLS does not publish a separate starting-salary series.

How much do Office Clerks, General make an hour?

The median hourly wage is $21.64, with the middle half of workers earning between $17.48 and $26.11 an hour.

How many jobs are there for Office Clerks, General?

The BLS counts 2,464,940 jobs in the occupation, about 1.6% of the 155.5 million jobs covered by the survey.

Do these figures include self-employed workers?

No. The OEWS survey covers wage and salary workers in nonfarm establishments. Self-employed workers, owners of unincorporated businesses, and some government and household workers are outside the survey.

Is that above the national median?

No. The median of $45,010 is 12% below the $50,980 median for all US workers.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025 national estimates. Read the methodology.